University's seal

Investigators

List of Responsible Investigators (underlined: Principle Investigators)

Abbreviations:
BIOHD: Fakultät für Biowissenschaften; EMBL: European Molecular Biology Laboratory; DKFZ: Deutsches Krebsforschungszentrum; IBFHD: Interfakultäre Biomedizinische Forschungseinheit der Universität Heidelberg; KKE: Klinische Kooperationseinheit (Clinical Cooperation Unit; NCT: Nationales Centrum für Tumorerkrankungen; MFHD: Medizinische Fakultät und Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg; MFMA: Medizinische Fakultät Mannheim der Universität Heidelberg und Universitätsklinikum Mannheim

Abdollahi Amir (Molecular Radiation Oncology, DKFZ)
Akhtar Asifa (Gene Expression Unit, EMBL)
Allgayer Heike (Experimental Surgery, MFMA & KKE DKFZ)
Altevogt Peter (Cellular Immunology, DKFZ)
Angel Peter (Signal Transduction and Growth Control, DKFZ)
Arnold Bernd (Molecular Immunology, DKFZ)
Augustin Hellmut (Vascular Biology and Tumorangiogenesis, MFMA & DKFZ)
Autschbach Frank (Pathology / Tissue Bank, MFHD)
Bartram Claus (Human Genetics, MFHD)
Becker Nikolaus (Cancer Epidemiology, DKFZ and Clinical Registry, NCT)
Beckhove Philipp (Cellular Immunolgy, DKFZ)
Bergh Bjoern (IT, MFHD)
Boukamp Petra (Genetics of Skin Carcinogenesis, DKFZ)
Boutros Michael (Signaling and Functional Genomics, DKFZ)
Brenner Hermann (Clinical Epidemiology and Aging Research, DKFZ & MFHD)
Büchler Markus (Surgery, MFHD)
Burwinkel Barbara (Molecular Genetic Epidemiology, DKFZ)
Canzian Federico (Molecular Genetic Epidemiology, DKFZ)
Chang-Claude Jenny (Clinical Epidemiology, DKFZ)
Combs Stephanie (Neuro-Radiooncology, MFHD)
Debus Jürgen (Radiooncology and Radiation Therapy, MFHD)
Eils Roland (Intelligent Bioinformatic Systems (iBios), BIOHD & DKFZ)
Eisenhut Michael (Radiopharmaceutical Chemistry, DKFZ)
Enk Alexander (Dermatology, MFHD)
Franke Werner (Cell Biology, DKFZ)
Friess Helmut (Surgery, MFHD)
Gerhäuser Clarissa (Toxicology and Cancer Risk Faktors, DKFZ)
Gissmann Lutz (Genome Modifications and Carcinogenesis, DKFZ)
Glimm Hanno (Translational Oncology, NCT)
Goerdt Sergij (Dermatology, MFMA)
Goldschmidt Hartmut (Hemato-Oncology, MFHD)
Gretz Norbert (Center for Medical Research, MFMA)
Grummt Ingrid (Molecular Biology of the Cell, DKFZ)
Haberkorn Uwe (Nuclear Medicine, MFHD)
Hamann Ute (Molecular Genetics of Breast Cancer, DKFZ)
Hämmerling Günter (Molecular Immunology, DKFZ)
Heeg Klaus (Hygiene and Medical Microbiology, MFHD)
Hehlmann Rüdiger (Hemato-Oncology, MFMA)
Heiland Sabine (Experimental Neuroradiology, MFHD)
Hemminki Kari (Molecular Genetic Epidemiology, DKFZ)
Hentze Matthias (Gene Regulation and Molecular Medicine Partnership Unit, EMBL)
Herold-Mende Christel (Neurosurgery, MFHD)
Herr Ingrid (Surgery, MFHD)
Ho Anthony (Hemato-Oncology, MFHD)
Hochhaus Andreas (Hemato-Oncology, MFMA)
Hoheisel Jörg (Functional Genome Analysis, DKFZ)
Hohenberger Peter (Surgery, MFMA)
Huber Peter (Molecular Radiation Oncology, MFHD & KKE DKFZ)
Jäger Dirk (Medical Oncology, NCT)
Kaaks Rudolf (Cancer Epidemiology, DKFZ)
Karger Christian (Applied Medical Radiation Physics, DKFZ)
Kauczor Hans-Ulrich (Radiology, DKFZ)
Keppler Dietrich (Chemical Biology Screening Facility, DKFZ) ,
Kiessling Fabian (Medical Physics in Radiology, DKFZ)
Korn Bernhard (Genetic Analysis Facility, DKFZ)
Krämer Alwin (Molecular Hematology / Oncology, MFHD & KKE DKFZ)
Krammer Peter (Immunogenetics, DKFZ)
Kulozik Andreas (Pediatric Oncology and Molecular Medicine Partnership Unit, MFHD)
Kutscha Ulrike (Clinical Registry, NCT and IT, MFHD)
Kyewski Bruno (Developmental Immunology, DKFZ)
Lewis Joe (Chemical Biology Screening Facility, EMBL)
Lichter Peter (Molecular Genetics, DKFZ)
Löhr Matthias (Gastroenterology, MFMA)
Lyko Frank (Epigenetics, DKFZ)
Märten Angela (Surgery, MFHD)
Martin-Villalba Ana (Molecular Neurobiology, DKFZ)
Marx Alexander (Pathology, MFMA)
Meuer Stefan (Immunology, MFHD)
Muckenthaler Martina (Pediatric Oncology, MFHD)
Müller-Schilling Martina (Gastroenterology, MFHD)
Nettelbeck Dirk (Oncolytic Adenoviruses, DKFZ)
Neumaier Michael (Clinical Chemistry and Proteomics Core Facility, MFMA)
Niehrs Christof (Molecular Embryology, DKFZ)
Oelfke Uwe (Medical Physics in Radiation Oncology, DKFZ)
Pereira Gislene (Molecular Biology of Centrosomes and Cilia, DKFZ)
Plinkert Peter (Otolaryngology, MFHD)
Post Stefan (Surgery, MFMA)
Poustka Annemarie (Molecular Genome Analysis, DKFZ)
Radlwimmer Bernd (Molecular Genetics, DKFZ)
Reiter Andreas (Hemato-Oncology, MFMA)
Rommelaere Jean (Tumor Virology, DKFZ)
Samstag Yvonne (Immunology, MFHD)
Schadendorf Dirk (Dermatology, MFMA & KKE DKFZ)
Schirmacher Peter (Pathology, MFHD)
Schirrmacher Volker (Cellular Immunology, DKFZ)
Schlegel Wolfgang (Medical Physics in Radiation Oncology, DKFZ)
Schlehofer Jörg (Tumor Virology, DKFZ)
Schmidt Jan (Surgery, MFHD)
Schmiedek Peter (Neurosurgery, MFMA)
Schneeweiss Andreas (Gynecology, MFHD)
Semmler Wolfhard (Medical Physics in Radiology, DKFZ)
Sohn Christof (Gynecology, MFHD)
Thomas Michael (Medical Oncology / Thoracic Tumors, MFHD)
Unterberg Andreas (Neurosurgery, MFHD)
v. Deimling Andreas (Neuropathology, MFHD)
v. Kalle Christof (Translational Oncology, NCT)
v. Knebel Doeberitz Magnus (Applied Tumor Biology, MFHD)
Vajkoczy Peter (Neurosurgery, MFMA)
Walczak Henning (Apoptosis Regulation, DKFZ)
Weber Klaus-Josef (Radiobiology, MFHD)
Weiss Jürgen (Animal Facility, IBFHD)
Weiss Matthias (Advanced Microscopy Facility, DKFZ)
Weitz Jürgen (Surgery, MFHD);
Wenz Frederik (Radiotherapy, MFMA)
Wick Wolfgang (Neuro-Oncology, MFHD & KKE DKFZ)
Wiestler Otmar (Chairman, DKFZ)
Witt Olaf (Pediatric Oncology, MFHD & KKE DKFZ)